Tammy lost 50 pounds


Transformation of the Day: Tammy lost 50 pounds. She found that cutting out animal products, embracing a plant-based lifestyle, and working out was the perfect combination for reclaiming her health. She is no longer prediabetic, her lab results have improved and she no longer takes cholesterol medication.




What was your motivation?
My motivation for weight loss was my health. After getting my lab results in July 2019, I found out that my cholesterol was high: 259, my triglycerides were high: 299, LDL was high: 157.2, and my Chol/HDL Ratio was high: 6.2. I was also borderline diabetic and on cholesterol medication. I knew I needed a lifestyle change.

I watched several documentaries, including Forks over Knives, Vegucated, Food Inc, and Fat, Sick, and Nearly Dead. These films motivated me to change my eating habits. I spent the next six months eating mainly a plant-based diet. I also worked with a personal trainer for three months.

Tell us more about how you changed your eating habits.
I stopped eating meat and any foods that were products of meat/animals. (i.e., eggs, cheese, and milk). I started eating more vegetables, beans, fruits, and other natural foods.

I substituted white sugar for palm sugar or agave. I swapped regular butter for Vegan butter and regular milk for Almond Milk. Instead of using eggs in recipes, I replaced them with unsweetened applesauce or Egg replacement. I also decreased the amount of white sugar I consumed and started drinking more water.

Seven months after my initial lab results, it was time for labs again, and my levels were all in the normal range. My cholesterol was 170, triglycerides were 138, LDL was 94.4, and my Chol/HDL ratio was 3.5. I knew this was the answer to my health issues. My doctor decreased my cholesterol medication, and I was no longer considered borderline diabetic. My lab results in February 2020 have been my inspiration when I wanted to give up. I don’t want to go back to an unhealthy lifestyle.

What is your workout routine?
From July 2019 to October 2019, I worked out five days a week with a personal trainer, primarily doing weight training. From October 2019 to May 2020, I mainly did cardio with light weight training on my own. I transitioned back to weight training in June 2020.

What was your starting weight? What is your current weight?
My starting weight was 215 pounds, and my current weight is 165 pounds. My labs have lowered even more since February, which has allowed me to come off my cholesterol medication altogether.

What is your height?
I am 5’6″.

Was weight loss surgery part of your journey?
Weight loss surgery was not part of my journey because I wanted to depend on God for the discipline and motivation needed each day. I continue to draw my strength from Him.

What is the biggest lesson you’ve learned so far?
The biggest lesson I learned was that when you know better, you should do better. I had always cooked the way I was raised to cook and didn’t realize the effect certain foods have on the body. After educating myself, I had to decide what I was going to do with what I learned. It became a matter of choice. My lab results are proof that healthy eating has profound positive effects on our body.

What advice would you like to share with people who want to lose weight?
Do the research for yourself and do what works for you. Don’t solely pay attention to your outward appearance, but find out what is going on within. Take one day at a time and show yourself grace when you stumble.


 https://www.ketocustomplan.shop/

*

Post a Comment (0)
Previous Post Next Post